Google DeepMind is proud to be Diamond Sponsor and Champion DEI Action Fund Partner for ICLR 2024.
About ICLR: The International Conference on Learning Representations is the premier gathering of professionals dedicated to the advancement of representation learning, generally referred to as deep learning. ICLR presents and publishes cutting-edge research on all aspects of deep learning used in the fields of artificial intelligence, statistics and data science, as well as important application areas.
Our presence: Join us at our booth to meet our teams, hear more about our research papers and for research showcases, including presentations from our team.
Organising Committee
- General Chair: Been Kim
- Board Member: Shakir Mohamed
- Blog Track Chair: Fabian Pedregosa
- DE&I Chair: Rosanne Liu
Showcase
Explore our featured research at ICLR 2024
Penzai: A Toolkit for Visualizing Models
Booth Showcase: Tue 7th May 12:30-13:30
Curious what's going on inside a language model? Join us for a guided tour of Penzai, a new JAX library for building, editing, and visualizing neural networks. We'll show you how to use Penzai to visualize the Gemma 7B open-weights model, inspect its internal activations, and fine-tune it in a Colab notebook.
Learning through AI's winters and springs: unexpected truths on the road to AGI
Invited Talk: Wed 8th May 08:30-09:30 (Halle A 8-9)
After decades of steady progress and occasional setbacks, the field of AI now finds itself at an inflection point. AI products have exploded into the mainstream, we’ve yet to hit the ceiling of scaling dividends, and the community is asking itself what comes next. In this talk, Raia Hadsell will draw on her 20 years experience as an AI researcher and AI leader to examine how our assumptions about the path to Artificial General Intelligence (AGI) have evolved over time, and to explore the unexpected truths that have emerged along the way.
Embedding Fields for Interactive Mapping of the Earth
Booth Showcase: Wed 8th May 15:15-15:45
Join our demo to make your own maps of the continental US, Indonesia, and Malaysia at interactive speed! This is a do-it-yourself method for mapping with deep learning—powered by our embedding fields representation—so come try it without needing any experience in machine learning or remote sensing / satellite data.
Research Retrospectives - Interview with Raia Hadsell (VP, Research at Google DeepMind)
Booth Showcase: Thu 9th May 13:30-14:30
Research Retrospectives takes a deep dive into the technical work of a researcher to understand how research projects and ideas build on each other and create a legacy. We will have our first live interview at ICLR 2024 with Raia Hadsell - VP of Research at Google DeepMind and learn about Raia's research journey ranging across multiple disciplines which include Philosophy, Computer Vision, Robotics and Reinforcement Learning.
RL for Robotics (Soccer)
Booth Showcase: Fri 10th May 09:30-10:00
Following our recent publication to Science Robotics, come and chat with us to find out more on how we are using Reinforcement Learning to solve the next challenge: soccer using only RGB cameras.
Fast Robotics Transformers: Performer-MPC, SARA-RT & beyond
Booth Showcase: Fri 10th May 12:30-13:30
Come to see in action fast Robotics Transformers that break the quadratic space and time complexity of the attention mechanism, opening Robotics for high-resolution images, massive point clouds and long histories of observations.
Meet The Talent Acquisition Team
Tue 7th 15:00-16:00 | Wed 8th 09:00-10:00 | Thu 9th 15:00-16:00
Join us at the Google DeepMind booth to hear more from our Talent Acquisition Team on what it's like to work at Google DeepMind. This will be a chance to ask any questions around our open roles and interview processes.
Sessions
Discover the affinity groups we're partnering with to build a more supportive and inclusive space
Women in Machine Learning (WiML)
Social
We’re supporting the WiML community in increasing awareness and appreciation of the achievements of women in machine learning.
Queer in AI
Social
We’re supporting the Queer in AI community in raising awareness of queer issues in AI/ML and celebrate the work of queer scientists
Research
Explore our papers at ICLR 2024
π2vec: Policy Representation with Successor Features
Gianluca Scarpellini, Ksenia Konyushkova, Claudio Fantacci, Tom Le Paine, Yutian Chen, Misha Denil
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #173
A Real-World WebAgent with Planning, Long Context Understanding, and Program Synthesis
Izzeddin Gur, Hiroki Furuta, Austin Huang, Mustafa Safdari, Yutaka Matsuo, Douglas Eck, Aleksandra Faust
Oral: Tue, 7th May, 9:00 - 9:15, Oral 1B
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #96
Adaptive Retrieval and Scalable Indexing for k-NN Search with Cross-Encoders
Nishant Yadav, Nicholas Monath, Manzil Zaheer, Rob Fergus, Andrew McCallum
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #245
Approximating Nash Equilibria in Normal-Form Games via Stochastic Optimization
Ian Gemp, Luke Marris, Georgios Piliouras
Oral: Wed, 8th May, 9:30 - 9:45, Oral 3C
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #225
Chain of Thought Empowers Transformers to Solve Inherently Serial Problems
Zhiyuan Li, Hong Liu, Denny Zhou,Tengyu Ma
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #239
CLIP the Bias: How Useful is Balancing Data in Multimodal Learning?
Ibrahim Alabdulmohsin, Xiao Wang, Andreas Steiner, Priya Goyal, Alexander D’Amour, Xiaohua Zhai
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #278
CoBIT: A Contrastive Bi-directional Image-Text Generation Model
Haoxuan You, Mandy Guo, Zhecan Wang, Kai-Wei Chang, Jason Baldridge, Jiahui Yu
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #13
Combining Axes Preconditioners through Kronecker Approximation for Deep Learning
Sai Surya Duvvuri, Fnu Devvrit, Rohan Anil, Cho-Jui Hsieh, Inderjit S. Dhillon
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #164
Context-Aware Meta-Learning
Christopher Fifty, Dennis Duan, Ronald G. Junkins, Ehsan Amid, Jure Leskovec, Christopher Ré, Sebastian Thrun
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #178
Correlated Noise Provably Beats Independent Noise for Differentially Private Learning
Christopher A. Choquette-Choo, Krishnamurthy (Dj) Dvijotham, Krishna Pillutla, Arun Ganesh, Thomas Steinke, Abhradeep Guha Thakurta
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #217
Course Correcting Koopman Representations
Mahan Fathi, Clement Gehring, Jonathan Pilault, David Kanaa, Pierre-Luc Bacon, Ross Goroshin
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #157
Davidsonian Scene Graph: Improving Reliability in Fine-grained Evaluation for Text-Image Generation
Jaemin Cho, Yushi Hu, Roopal Garg, Peter Anderson, Ranjay Krishna, Jason Baldridge, Mohit Bansal, Jordi Pont-Tuset, Su Wang
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #13
Deep SE(3)-Equivariant Geometric Reasoning for Precise Placement Tasks
Ben Eisner, Yi Yang, Todor Davchev, Mel Vecerik, Jonathan Scholz, David Held
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #32
Directly Fine-Tuning Diffusion Models on Differentiable Rewards
Kevin Clark, Paul Vicol, Kevin Swersky, David J. Fleet
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #37
Discovering modular solutions that generalize compositionally
Simon Schug, Seijin Kobayashi, Yassir Akram, Maciej Wołczyk, Alexandra Proca, Johannes von Oswald, Razvan Pascanu, Joao Sacramento, Angelika Steger
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #57
DistillSpec: Improving Speculative Decoding via Knowledge Distillation
Yongchao Zhou, Kaifeng Lyu, Ankit Singh Rawat, Aditya Krishna Menon, Afshin Rostamizadeh, Sanjiv Kumar, Jean-François Kagy, Rishabh Agarwal
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #137
Distributionally Robust Optimization with Bias & Variance Reduced Gradients
Ronak Mehta, Vincent Roulet, Krishna Pillutla, Zaid Harchaoui
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #154
DORSal: Diffusion for Object-centric Representations of Scenes et al
Allan Jabri, Sjoerd van Steenkiste, Emiel Hoogeboom, Mehdi S. M. Sajjadi, Thomas Kipf
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #53
Dynamic Sparse Training with Structured Sparsity
Mike Lasby, Anna Golubeva, Utku Evci, Mihai Nica, Yani A. Ioannou
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #47
DyST: Towards Dynamic Neural Scene Representations on Real-World Videos
Maximilian Seitzer, Sjoerd van Steenkiste, Thomas Kipf, Klaus Greff, Mehdi S. M. Sajjadi
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #100
Enable Language Models to Implicitly Learn Self-Improvement From Data
Ziqi Wang, Le Hou, Tianjian Lu, Yuexin Wu, Yunxuan Li, Hongkun Yu, Heng Ji
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #240
Enhancing Group Fairness in Online Settings Using Oblique Decision Forests
Somnath Basu Roy Chowdhury, Nicholas Monath, Ahmad Beirami, Rahul Kidambi, Avinava Dubey, Amr Ahmed, Snigdha Chaturvedi
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #222
ExeDec: Execution Decomposition for Compositional Generalization in Neural Program Synthesis
Kensen Shi, Joey Hong, Yinlin Deng, Pengcheng Yin, Manzil Zaheer, Charles Sutton
Oral: Thu, 9th May, 15:00 - 15:15, Oral 6A
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #79
Fantastic Gains and Where to Find Them: On the Existence and Prospect of General Knowledge Transfer between Any Pretrained Model
Karsten Roth, Lukas Thede, A. Sophia Koepke, Oriol Vinyals, Olivier J Henaff, Zeynep Akata
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #207
From Sparse to Soft Mixtures of Experts
Joan Puigcerver, Carlos Riquelme, Basil Mustafa, Neil Houlsby
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 -17:30, Halle B #56
Functional Interpolation for Relative Positions improves Long Context Transformers
Shanda Li, Chong You, Guru Guruganesh, Joshua Ainslie, Santiago Ontanon, Manzil Zaheer, Sumit Sanghai, Yiming Yang, Sanjiv Kumar, Srinadh Bhojanapalli
Poster: Fri, 10th May 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #88
Generative Adversarial Equilibrium Solvers
Denizalp Goktas, David C. Parkes, Ian Gemp, Luke Marris,Georgios Piliouras, Romuald Elie, Guy Lever, Andrea Tacchetti
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #80
H-GAP: Humanoid Control with a Generalist Planner
Zhengyao Jiang, Yingchen Xu, Nolan Wagener, Yicheng Luo, Michael Janner, Edward Grefenstette, Tim Rocktaschel, Yuandong Tian
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #73
HIFA: High-fidelity Text-to-3D Generation with Advanced Diffusion Guidance
Junzhe Zhu, Peiye Zhuang, Sanmi Koyejo
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #238
Intriguing Properties of Generative Classifers
Priyank Jaini, Kevin Clark, Robert Geirhos
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 -17:30, Halle B #83
Is ImageNet worth 1 video? Learning strong image encoders from 1 long unlabelled video
Shashanka Venkataramanan, Mamshad Nayeem Rizve, Joao Carreira, Yuki M. Asano, Yannis Avrithis
Oral: Thu, 9th May, 9:15 - 9:30, Oral 5D
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #110
Kalman Filter Online Learning from non-Stationary Data
Michalis Titsias, Alexandre Galashov, Amal Rannen-Triki, Razvan Pascanu, Yee Whye Teh, Jorg Bornschein
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 9:45 - 11:00, Halle B #188
Language Modeling Is Compression
Grégoire Delétang, Anian Ruoss, Paul-Ambroise Duquenne, Elliot Catt, Tim Genewein, Christopher Mattern, Jordi Grau-Moya, Li Kevin Wenliang, Matthew Aitchison, Laurent Orseau, Marcus Hutter, Joel Veness
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #139
Large Language Models as Analogical Reasoners
Michihiro Yasunaga, Xinyun Chen,Yujia Li, Panupong Pasupat, Jure Leskovec, Percy Liang, Ed H. Chi, Denny Zhou
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #129
Large Language Models as Optimizers
Chengrun Yang, Xuezhi Wang, Yifeng Lu, Hanxiao Liu, Quoc V. Le, Denny Zhou, Xinyun Chen
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #103
Large Language Models as Tool Makers
Tianle Cai, Xuezhi Wang, Tengyu Ma, Xinyun Chen, Denny Zhou
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #280
Large Language Models Cannot Self-Correct Reasoning Yet
Jie Huang, Xinyun Chen, Swaroop Mishra, Steven Zheng, Adams Wei Yu, Xinying Song, Denny Zhou
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 -17:30, Halle B #138
Learning 3D Particle-based Simulators from RGB-D Videos
William F. Whitney, Tatiana Lopez-Guevara, Tobias Pfaff, Yulia Rubanova, Thomas Kipf, Kimberly Stachenfeld, Kelsey R. Allen
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #60
Learning Energy-Based Models by Cooperative Diffusion Recovery Likelihood
Yaxuan Zhu, Jianwen Xie, Ying Nian Wu, Ruiqi Gao
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #44
Learning Interactive Real-World Simulators
Sherry Yang, Yilun Du, Kamyar Ghasemipour, Jonathan Tompson, Leslie Kaelbling, Dale Schuurmans, Pieter Abbeel
Oral: Tue, 7th May, 9:30 - 9:45, Oral 1B
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #290
Learning Performance-Improving Code Edits
Alexander Shypula, Aman Madaan,Yimeng Zeng, Uri Alon, Jacob Gardner, Milad Hashemi, Graham Neubig, Parthasarathy Ranganathan, Osbert Bastani, Amir Yazdanbakhsh
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 -11:45, Halle B #255
Magnushammer: A Transformer-Based Approach to Premise Selection
Maciej Mikuła, Szymon Tworkowski, Szymon Antoniak, Bartosz Piotrowski, Albert Q. Jiang, Jin Peng Zhou, Christian Szegedy, Łukasz Kuciński, Piotr Miłoś, Yuhuai Wu
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 -11:45, Halle B #255
Massively Scalable Inverse Reinforcement Learning in Google Maps
Matt Barnes, Matthew Abueg, Oliver F. Lange, Matt Deeds, Jason Trader, Denali Molitor, Markus Wulfmeier, Shawn O'Banion
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #197
Mechanistically analyzing the effects of fine-tuning on procedurally defined tasks
Samyak Jain, Robert Kirk, Ekdeep Singh Lubana, Robert P. Dick, Hidenori Tanaka, Edward Grefenstette, Tim Rocktäschel, David Krueger
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #228
Mixture-of-Experts Meets Instruction Tuning: A Winning Combination for Large Language Models
Sheng Shen, Le Hou, Yanqi Zhou, Nan Du, Shayne Longpre, Jason Wei, Hyung Won Chung, Barret Zoph, William Fedus, Xinyun Chen, Tu Vu, Yuexin Wu, Wuyang Chen, Albert Webson, Yunxuan Li, Vincent Zhao, Hongkun Yu, Kurt Keutzer, Trevor Darrell, Denny Zhou
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #84
Multimodal Web Navigation with Instruction-Finetuned Foundation Models
Hiroki Furuta, Kuang-Huei Lee, Ofir Nachum, Yutaka Matsuo, Aleksandra Faust, Shixiang Shane Gu, Izzeddin Gur
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #129
NfgTransformer: Equivariant Representation Learning for Normal-form Games
Siqi Liu, Luke Marris, Georgios Piliouras, Ian Gemp, Nicolas Heess
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #207
On the Foundations of Shortcut Learning
Katherine L. Hermann, Hossein Mobahi, Thomas Fel, Michael C. Mozer
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #261
On-Policy Distillation of Language Models: Learning from Self-Generated Mistakes
Rishabh Agarwal, Nino Vieillard, Yongchao Zhou, Piotr Stanczyk, Sabela Ramos, Matthieu Geist, Olivier Bachem
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #76
Predictive auxiliary objectives in deep RL mimic learning in the brain
Kimberly Stachenfeld
Oral: Tue, 7th May, 9:00 - 9:15, Oral 1A
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #251
Privacy Amplification for Matrix Mechanisms
Christopher A. Choquette-Choo, Arun Ganesh, Thomas Steinke, Abhradeep Guha Thakurta
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #203
Probabilistic Adaptation of Black-Box Text-to-Video Models
Sherry Yang, Yilun Du, Bo Dai, Dale Schuurmans, Joshua B. Tenenbaum, Pieter Abbeel
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #252
Repelling Random Walks
Isaac Reid, Eli Berger, Krzysztof Choromanski, Adrian Weller
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #190
Replay across Experiments: A Natural Extension of Off-Policy RL
Dhruva Tirumala, Thomas Lampe, Jose Enrique Chen, Tuomas Haarnoja, Sandy Huang, Guy Lever, Ben Moran, Tim Hertweck, Leonard Hasenclever, Martin Riedmiller, Nicolas Heess, Markus Wulfmeier
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #201
Robust agents learn causal world models
Jonathan Richens, Tom Everitt
Oral: Tue, 7th May, 9:15 - 9:30, Oral 1D
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #190
RT-Trajectory: Robotic Task Generalization via Hindsight Trajectory Sketches
Jiayuan Gu, Sean Kirmani, Paul Wohlhart, Yao Lu, Montserrat Gonzalez Arenas, Kanishka Rao, Wenhao Yu, Chuyuan Fu, Keerthana Gopalakrishnan, Zhuo Xu, Priya Sundaresan, Peng Xu, Hao Su, Karol Hausman, Chelsea Finn, Quan Vuong, Ted Xiao
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #34
Scalable Diffusion for Materials Generation
Sherry Yang, KwangHwan Cho, Amil Merchant, Pieter Abbeel, Dale Schuurmans, Igor Mordatch, Ekin Dogus Cubuk
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #341
Scalable Neural Network Kernels
Arijit Sehanobish, Krzysztof Choromanski, Yunfan Zhao, Avinava Dubey, Valerii Likhosherstov
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #49
Scaling Laws for Sparsely-Connected Foundation Models
Elias Frantar, Carlos Riquelme Ruiz, Neil Houlsby, Dan Alistarh, Utku Evci
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #308
Set Learning for Accurate and Calibrated Models
Lukas Muttenthaler, Robert A. Vandermeulen, Qiuyi (Richard) Zhang, Thomas Unterthiner, Klaus-Robert Müller
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #289
Small-scale proxies for large-scale Transformer training instabilities
Mitchell Wortsman, Peter J. Liu, Lechao Xiao, Katie Everett, Alex Alemi, Ben Adlam, John D. Co-Reyes, Izzeddin Gur, Abhishek Kumar, Roman Novak, Jeffrey Pennington, Jascha Sohl-dickstein, Kelvin Xu, Jaehoon Lee, Justin Gilmer, Simon Kornblith
Oral: Fri, 10th May, 9:00 - 9:15, Oral 7A
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #277
Spoken Question Answering and Speech Continuation Using Spectrogram-Powered LLM
Eliya Nachmani, Alon Levkovitch, Roy Hirsch, Julian Salazar, Chulayuth Asawaroengchai, Soroosh Mariooryad, Ehud Rivlin, RJ Skerry-Ryan, Michelle Tadmor Ramanovich
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #57
Statistical Rejection Sampling Improves Preference Optimization
Tianqi Liu, Yao Zhao, Rishabh Joshi, Misha Khalman, Mohammad Saleh, Peter J Liu, Jialu Liu
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #133
Step-Back Prompting Enables Reasoning Via Abstraction in Large Language Models
Huaixiu Steven Zheng, Swaroop Mishra, Xinyun Chen, Heng-Tze Cheng, Ed H. Chi, Quoc V Le, Denny Zhou
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #131
Teach LLMs to Phish: Stealing Private Information from Language Models
Ashwinee Pandap, Christopher A. Choquette-Choog, Zhengming Zhangs, Yaoqing Yangd, Prateek Mittalp
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #220
Teaching Large Language Models to Self-Debug
Xinyun Chen, Maxwell Lin, Nathanael Schärli, Denny Zhou
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #92
The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Linear Prediction as a Perceptual Metric
Daniel Severo, Lucas Theis, Johannes Balle
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #260
Finite Scalar Quantization: VQ-VAE Made Simple
Fabian Mentzer, David Minnen, Eirikur Agustsson, Michael Tschannen
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #39
Training Socially Aligned Language Models on Simulated Social Interactions
Ruibo Liu, Ruixin Yang, Chenyan Jia, Ge Zhang, Diyi Yang, Soroush Vosoughi
Poster: Tue, 7th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #259
Understanding the Effects of RLHF on LLM Generalisation and Diversity
Robert Kirk, Ishita Mediratta, Christoforos Nalmpantis, Jelena Luketina, Eric Hambro, Edward Grefenstette, Roberta Raileanu
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #122
Universal Graph Random Features
Isaac Reid, Krzysztof Choromanski, Eli Berger, Adrian Weller
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #207
Unlocking the Power of Representations in Long-term Novelty-based Exploration
Alaa Saade, Steven Kapturowski, Daniele Calandriello, Charles Blundell, Pablo Sprechmann, Leopoldo Sarra, Oliver Groth, Michal Valko, Bilal Piot
Poster: Thu, 9th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #271
Variational Bayesian Last Layers
James Harrison, John Willes, Jasper Snoek
Poster: Fri, 10th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #245
Video Language Planning
Yilun Du, Sherry Yang, Pete Florence, Fei Xia, Ayzaan Wahid, Brian Ichter, Pierre Sermanet, Tianhe Yu, Pieter Abbeel, Joshua B. Tenenbaum, Leslie Pack Kaelbling, Andy Zeng, Johnathan Tompson
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 9:45 - 11:45, Halle B #247
When Scaling Meets LLM Finetuning: The Effect of Data, Model and Finetuning Method
Biao Zhang, Zhongtao Liu, Colin Cherry, Orhan Firat
Poster: Wed, 8th May, 15:30 - 17:30, Halle B #83